Mayor's Artist Awards - Past Recipients

Since 1992, the Utah Arts Festival in conjunction with the Salt Lake City Mayor's Office has recognized contributions to our community through the Mayor's Artist Awards. Listed below are past recipients.

To nominate an individual or an organization for the 2019 awards, email Kandace Steadman at the Salt Lake City Arts Council at .

2017

VISUAL ARTS – Geri Cordova
ARTS EDUCATION – Lynn Hoffman-Brouse
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN INDIVIDUAL – Shawn Kane
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN ORGANIZATION – Gifted Music School
PERFORMING ARTS – Susan Memmott Allred

2016

VISUAL ARTS – Kathryn Stats
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN INDIVIDUAL – Betsy Burton
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN ORGANIZATION – Utah Symphony | Utah Opera
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN ORGANIZATION – Utah Tibetan Association
PERFORMING ARTS – Jason Hardink
SPECIAL RECOGNTION FOR ITS 40TH ANNIVERSARY – The Utah Arts Festival

2015

VISUAL ARTS - Tony Smith and Claudia Sisemore
LITERARY ARTS - Jeff Metcalf
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN INDIVIDUAL - Kent Miles
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN ORGANIZATION - Plan-B Theatre Company

2014

VISUAL ARTS – Ken Baxter
PERFORMING ARTS – Ashley Anderson
LITERARY ARTS - Utah Humanities Council Book Festival
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN INDIVIDUAL - Craig Miller
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN ORGANIZATION - Artists of Utah

2013

VISUAL ARTS - Karen Horne
PERFORMING ARTS - Mary Ann Lee
LITERARY ARTS - Bryan Young
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN INDIVIDUAL - Frank McEntire
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN ORGANIZATION - RadioWest

2012

VISUAL ARTS - Cara Despain
PERFORMING ARTS - Madeleine Choir School
LITERARY ARTS - Pat Bagley
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN INDIVIDUAL - Jean Irwin
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN ORGANIZATION - SLCC Community Writing Center

2011

PERFORMING ARTS - Charles Frost
VISUAL ARTS - Trent Alvey
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN INDIVIDUAL - Carol Edison
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN INDIVIDUAL - Ruth Lubbers
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN ORGANIZATION - Book Arts Program

2010

VISUAL ARTS - Teresa Flowers
PERFORMING ARTS - Richard Scott
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN INDIVIDUAL - Dan Miller
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN INDIVIDUAL - Jeff Lambson
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN ORGANIZATION - Saltgrass Printmakers

2009

PERFORMING ARTS – Keven Myhre
VISUAL ARTS – Sam Wilson
LITERARY ARTS – Joel Long
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN ORGANIZATION – Heart & Soul
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN ORGANIZATION – Project 337

2008

PERFORMING ARTS - Jerry Rapier
VISUAL ARTS - Edward Bateman
LITERARY ARTS - Lisa Bickmore
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN ORGANIZATION - Utah Cultural Alliance
SERVICE TO THE ARTS BY AN INDIVIDUAL - Maria Garciaz

2007

PERFORMING ARTS – Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
VISUAL ARTS – Ruby Chacon
LITERARY ARTS – Alex Caldiero
SERVICE TO THE ARTS by an Organization – Salt Lake Art Center
SERVICE TO THE ARTS by an Individual – Daryl Drage

2006

SERVICE TO THE ARTS – Jerry & Jean LaSarre Gardner
VISUAL ARTS – Bonnie Sucec
SERVICE TO THE ARTS – Ken Sanders

2004

PERFORMING ARTS – Stephen Brown
VISUAL ARTS – Valerie Parker Price
VISUAL ARTS – Shawn Rossiter
SERVICE TO THE ARTS – Walt Hunter

2003

PERFORMING ARTS - Herschel Bullen
VISUAL ARTS - V. Kim Martinez
LITERARY ARTS - Eileen Hallett Stone
SERVICE TO THE ARTS - Spy Hop Productions

2002

VISUAL ARTS - Susan Makov
LITERARY ARTS - Melissa Bond
SERVICE TO THE ARTS - DeWayne Sessions
SERVICE TO THE ARTS - Cordell Taylor

2001

PERFORMING ARTS - Carolyn Wood
VISUAL ARTS - Michael Moonbird & Victoria Lyons
SERVICE TO THE ARTS - Art Access/VSA arts of Utah
SERVICE TO THE ARTS - Marian Iwasaki & I.J. “Izzy” Wagner

2000

PERFORMING ARTS - Jim Moreno
VISUAL ARTS - Kent Rigby
LITERARY ARTS - Jeffrey Berke
SERVICE TO THE ARTS - Victoria Panella Bourns

1999

PERFORMING ARTS - Nancy Borgenicht & Allen Nevins
VISUAL ARTS - Brent Herridge
LITERARY ARTS - Stephen Ruffus
SERVICE TO THE ARTS - Cary Stevens Jones

1998

PERFORMING ARTS - Linda Call Smith
VISUAL ARTS - Ed Dolinger
LITERARY ARTS - Neil Hollands
SERVICE TO THE ARTS - Bonnie Phillips

1997

PERFORMING ARTS - Rita Bankhead
VISUAL ARTS - Paul Heath
LITERARY ARTS - Sandy Anderson
SERVICE TO THE ARTS - KRCL 91FM

1996

PERFORMING ARTS - Tina Misaka
VISUAL ARTS - Carleen Jimenez
LITERARY ARTS - Hector Ahumada
SERVICE TO THE ARTS - Kathy Wilson

1995

PERFORMING ARTS - Jimmy & Beth Miklavcic
VISUAL ARTS - Willy Littig
LITERARY ARTS - Francois Camoin

1994

PERFORMING ARTS - Joe Pitti
VISUAL ARTS - Elaine Harding
LITERARY ARTS - Katharine Coles

1993

PERFORMING ARTS - Frances Pruyn
VISUAL ARTS - John Schaefer
LITERARY ARTS - Terry Tempest Williams

1992

PERFORMING ARTS - Barbara Scowcroft
VISUAL ARTS - Stephen Goldsmith
LITERARY ARTS - Aden Ross